Privacy Statement

 

1. Introduction

Protecting the privacy of its guests is an essential component of the service values at Fletcher Hotels. For this reason, we take a comprehensive, transparent and cautious approach to retaining personal data that is provided to us. Every day, Fletcher Hotels processes personal information and does so in accordance with the law. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data Fletcher Hotels processes and the purposes for which it does this. This privacy statement also applies to all hotels, restaurants and events that are the responsibility of Fletcher Hotels. The privacy statement does not apply to the processing of personal data by third parties, such as businesses or websites that offer trips or travel packages. We recommend that you read the privacy statement carefully.

Fletcher Hotels, with registered offices at Buizerdlaan 2 in Nieuwegein, is the party responsible for processing and storing your personal data.

If you have questions about the content of the privacy statement, please contact Fletcher Guest Support. Guest Support can be contacted at gastensupport@fletcher.nl

In any instance where Fletcher Hotels is specified below, it is defined as all of the above-mentioned entities.

2. Personal data

Fletcher Hotels processes different types of personal data for various purposes. These specific personal data and purposes are explained below.

Booking and accommodation data
By booking an overnight stay or an event in one of our accommodations, reserving a table or hiring one of our meeting spaces, you are entering into an agreement with Fletcher Hotels. In order to do so, the hotel requires data specifying your name, address, city of residence, telephone number, email address, proof of whether you are 18 years or older, arrival and departure dates and payment information. We receive these data from the third parties that you use to complete the booking process. We may also request additional information, such as your nationality or preferences, in order to provide our services. We only process health-related information if you provide your consent and only for the purposes of serving you better, e.g. by offering accessibility options for the disabled or dietary preferences. We are also required to confirm your identity. These data will only be used internally and will not be shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Video surveillance
Fletcher Hotels has justified reasons for using video surveillance in specific hotels if it deems it necessary, in order to safeguard its property and protect its guests. By consulting video, Fletcher Hotels is able to gain insight into the activities of individuals. At certain hotels, the ground-level and multi-storey car parks are equipped with boom barriers. These boom barriers use vehicle registration information to allow visitors to enter and exit the car parks. Your vehicle registration information will only be used for parking purposes.

Fletcher Friend account
When making your booking, it is possible to create a Fletcher Friend account. This simplifies the reservation process for your next visit, because we no longer have to request the same information from you again. By creating the account, you also provide your consent for us to send you the best deals via our newsletter. You can easily review your history as well. When creating an account, we will ask for your name, city, telephone number(s) and email address. These personal data will be stored in our database. You are able to cancel your account or your subscription to the newsletter at any time.

Business account
With a business account, you can pay for your room using a house account, cancel a booking at no additional charge and you will always receive the lowest possible price. When creating an account, we will ask for your name, city, business name, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number, telephone number(s) and email address. These personal data will be stored in our database. You are able to cancel your account at any time.

Website analysis
Fletcher Hotels analyses visits to the Fletcher website in order to improve site functionality. The analytics cookies on our website are provided by the American company, Google. The data is stored by Google on servers in the United States. Click behaviour on the website is fully anonymised. For more information about this, please see the Google privacy policy as well as the privacy policy for Google Analytics.

If you make a reservation through the website, your booking information will be stored in Fletcher Hotels’ statistics. This data will be used to determine future offerings from Fletcher Hotels. If you indicated that you would like to receive the newsletter, your booking information will be used to customise its content so that it will be relevant for you.

3. Recipients

We will not share your personal data with businesses, organisations or individuals outside of Fletcher Hotels, with the exception of the following circumstances.

Execution of an agreement
Providing your personal data to third-party organisations is permissible if it is required to satisfy our contractual obligations to you. Processing your reservation is a part of this. If it is necessary for the payment of your booking, we do use a third party to handle all online payments.

With your consent
With your consent, we are allowed to forward your personal data to other parties. That consent is only valid if it has been made clear what you are providing your consent for and what the consequences of doing so will be.

For external processing
We provide personal data to our partners, so that they can process the data for us based on the instructions we provide and only after they have agreed to our privacy policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures. In this case, “our partners” refers to parties such as IT suppliers, administrators of the CRM system, etc.

For legal reasons
We share personal data if we feel that making the data available is necessary to satisfy applicable legislation and regulations, legal procedures or requests from government bodies.

Legal obligation
If the law requires us to do so, we will share your personal data. One example of this would be the police requesting data from us in relation to a fraud investigation. Another example would be if a tax inspector requires us to share data that is necessary to levy a tax on the basis of Art. 47 of the Algemene wet inzake rijksbelastingen (general law on state taxes). Finally, the municipality may also request that data be provided for review in relation to tourist tax assessment. Fletcher Hotels will make agreements with the recipients in order to ensure that the personal data be handled in a confidential manner.

4. Retention period

We retain your personal data for longer than is necessary, unless we have a legal obligation to save it for a longer period of time. Our general rule of thumb is that we only retain personal data for as long as necessary in order to provide our products and services to you.

5. Your rights

You have several legal rights that you can request from us regarding your data, which include the right to access, right to rectification or addition, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to digital data portability and right to object. We explain these rights individually below.

Right of access
At your request, we will inform in writing of whether we are processing your personal data. You must include proof of your identity with your request by providing a copy of an identification document containing the minimum required information. In our response, we will explain what type of personal data we have processed about you and will provide you with a copy of it. We will also explain the purposes for which your personal data are processed and how long it is expected that we will retain that data.

Right of rectification or addition
If you have received access to your personal data, you can request that we rectify any errors or add any missing information. If we rectify the data, you will receive a supplementary statement from us.

Right of erasure
You can request that we remove your personal data from our system in one or more of the following circumstances:

- The personal data is no longer necessary for the original processing purposes
- You withdraw your consent for processing and there is no longer any basis for processing
- You submit a motivated objection and there are no pressing reasons not to honour that objection
- We have unlawfully processed your personal data
- We are required to erase your personal data on the basis of a legal obligation

Right to restriction of processing
If you reported that you found incorrect or incomplete information in your personal data to us, you can request that we restrict the processing while we are handling your request. You can also request that the processing of your data be restricted if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data or that we no longer need it, regardless of whether you have officially objected to it yet. After receiving your request for restriction, we will only process the data after obtaining your consent or if we have serious grounds to do so.

Right to data portability
If you provided your data to us in a structured and common digital file format, and if we have processed your data with your consent or in order to perform an agreement, you have the right to request a copy of that data. In these cases, you can also request that we forward your data directly to a different service provider.

Right to objection
You are entitled to object to the processing of personal data pertaining to you at any time. In particular, this applies to profiles that we have created based on your personal data. We will halt any processing of your personal data after receiving your objection, unless there are urgent, justified reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and liberties.

Exercising your rights
If you would like to make use of one or more of the rights summarised above, please contact us at his email address gastensupport@fletcher.nl. Fletcher Hotels will provide the party involved with the requested information as soon as possible. It should take no longer than one month before you receive the information that was requested. If more time is required to handle the request, Fletcher Hotels will let you know within a month.

6. Liability

Despite the care and attention that are put into the administration of this website, there is always the possibility that the site contains incorrect information. Fletcher Hotels cannot be held liable for technical or editing errors that occur on this website nor can it be held liable for any damages resulting from the use or temporary unavailability of this website, or of the links to third-party websites.

7. Complaints

If you feel that Fletcher Hotels has not helped you sufficiently, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory body for the GDPR, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch Data Protection Authority). Information on how to submit a complaint is available at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

8. Other information

This privacy statement is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to periodically update this privacy statement. The latest version will be published on this page.

Please wait
Results are being updated.

We use cookies.

In order to give you a better service Fletcher Hotels uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.